Temo Kvirkvelia to be presenter of 2013 ESC in Georgia
Temo (Temur) Kvirkvelia will be a presenter of 2013 Eurovision Song Contest (ESC) Live shows at First Channel of Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB) on 14th, 16th and 18th of May.
Temo Kvirkvelia is a chief producer at documentary films direction of the First Channel of GPB. Temo has been involved in the Eurovision projects since 2008. He hosted National Selections of Junior Eurovision (JESC) and ESC in Georgia. In 2011 he was a presenter of ESC at GPB, during live transmission.
He is director of video clips of Eldrine, Anri Jokhadze, The FUNKIDS, Georgian participants of ESC and JESC.
Temur Kvirkvelia is a director of video clip of "Waterfall", Georgian entry song at 2013 ESC . The video clip of "Waterfall" will be aired on the First Channel of GPB , in the nearest future.
Sophie and Nodi will represent Georgia at 2013 ESC , with the song “Waterfall”. Georgia was drawn to take part in the Second Semi-Final of the 2013 ESC, to take place on May 16th in Malmö.
The 58th Eurovision Song Contest will take place on 14th, 16th and 18th of May 2013 in the Swedish city of Malmö. 39 countries will take part in the 2013 ESC.